• K2 Base Camp Trek — Baltistan · Karakoram
  • K2 Base Camp Trek — photograph 2
  • K2 Base Camp Trek — photograph 3

1 / 3

Baltistan · Karakoram

K2 Base Camp Trek

Askole → K2 Base Camp

Explore route
Difficulty
Difficult
Duration
16 days
Distance
110 km
Highest point
5,150 m

Partial recorded route

The expedition

About K2 Base Camp Trek

The K2 Base Camp Trek is a long, high-altitude approach into the Baltoro corridor of the Central Karakoram National Park. Walking begins at Askole, reached by jeep from Skardu, and continues through the last settled section of the Braldu valley before entering a landscape dominated by moraine, glacier ice and large Karakoram peaks. The route ends at K2 Base Camp on the moraine of the Godwin-Austen Glacier, rather than at K2’s summit; climbing the mountain is a separate mountaineering undertaking.

The early trail follows the Braldu system toward Jhola and Paju. This lower section is described as warm, dusty and relatively long, with suspension-bridge and river-side sections before the route reaches the Baltoro Glacier. Paju marks the last vegetation on the standard corridor. Beyond it, the walking surface changes to rubble-covered ice and uneven moraine, making progress slower and demanding careful footing. Urdukas provides a high grassy camp above the glacier, while the route then continues across the glacier toward Goro II and the increasingly cold, exposed upper camps.

Concordia is the route’s major geographical and visual turning point: it is where the Baltoro meets the Godwin-Austen Glacier. From here, the walking day to K2 Base Camp follows the Godwin-Austen system to the moraine below K2’s Abruzzi Spur before returning to Concordia or joining the return schedule. The approach brings K2, Broad Peak, the Gasherbrum massif, Mitre Peak, the Trango Towers and other major peaks into the route experience. These are views and mountain settings encountered from the trekking corridor, not climbing objectives included in the trek.

The standard route is strenuous but non-technical. Its demands come from repeated multi-hour walking days, altitude, loose moraine, glacier travel, cold camps and remoteness rather than from technical climbing on the way to base camp. Sources place the standard route’s highest point at roughly 5,000–5,150 m, with the stronger evidence identifying 5,150 m at K2 Base Camp. The Gondogoro La variant should be treated separately: it continues via Ali Camp and crosses a high pass using fixed ropes and mountaineering equipment, then exits toward Hushe instead of simply retracing the Baltoro.

Most published walking schedules allow roughly two weeks or more for the return journey, with rest and acclimatisation built into longer itineraries. The principal trekking window is summer, especially July and August, while sources describe the broader walkable season as approximately mid-June to mid-September. Camping becomes the primary accommodation after Skardu, and trekkers should plan for water treatment, cold-weather sleeping equipment and sturdy footwear suited to uneven moraine. Permit, guide and support arrangements are route-specific operational matters and should be secured before departure.

Best time to trek
Mid-July to the end of August; the broader route window is approximately mid-June to mid-September.
Route type
Out-and-back from Askole to K2 Base Camp via the Baltoro and Godwin-Austen glacier corridors

Known for

  • Dramatic elevation gain
  • Long-distance route
  • Multi-day expedition
Explorer tip
On this route: The route passes Trango Towers and Cathedral Group, crosses the Baltoro Glacier corridor, reaches Concordia at the Baltoro–Godwin-Austen glacier junction, and approaches K2 below the Abruzzi Spur.

Route

Explore the route

0.5 km
Recorded start Recorded end

Partial recorded route

The route line shown here is only a recorded fragment, not the whole trek. It is not suitable for navigation.

Route type
Out-and-back from Askole to K2 Base Camp via the Baltoro and Godwin-Austen glacier corridors
Published distance
110 km
Recorded line
3.1 km · 3% of published
Recorded start
35.6829° N, 75.8179° E
Recorded end
35.6741° N, 75.8466° E
Elevation along that line
Not recorded
  • The recorded route has no elevation values, so no measured elevation profile can be drawn from it.
  • The itinerary lists 13 days; the trek is published as 16 days.
  • The listed route stages add up to 155 km, while the published trek distance is 110 km.
Open in the Explorer

Elevation

Elevation by stage

Highest listed
5,585 mKhuspang
Starts at
2,980 mAskole
Ends at
3,350 mSkardu
2,000 m3,000 m4,000 m5,000 m6,000 mAskolePaiyuUrdukasConcordiaKhuspangSkardu
High points listed for each stage of the published itinerary, in route order. These are listed values, not measurements along the track, and the spacing between stops is even.

The recorded track covers only part of this trek, so elevation along the whole route has not been measured. This profile is not a full-trek claim.

View the elevation values
StopElevation
Askole2,980 m
Jhola3,200 m
Paiyu3,450 m
Khoburtse3,800 m
Urdukas4,240 m
Goro II4,300 m
Concordia4,600 m
Ali Camp5,010 m
Khuspang5,585 m
Saicho4,680 m
Skardu3,350 m

Itinerary

Day by day

These stages are editorial guidance. They are not matched to the recorded route line (which is partial). The itinerary lists 13 days; the trek is published as 16 days. The listed route stages add up to 155 km, while the published trek distance is 110 km.

  1. Day

    01

    Skardu → Askole

    Skardu to Askole

    125 km · high point 2,980 m · +750 m

    6–7-hour rugged jeep approach to Askole along the Braldu River road. Askole is the last village and the walking trailhead.

  2. Day

    02

    Askole → Jhola

    Askole to Jhola

    20 km · high point 3,200 m · +220 m · −40 m

    7–8 hours trekking; the route follows the Braldu River, stopping at Korofon for lunch, and reaches the moraine near the Biafo Glacier snout.

  3. Day

    03

    Jhola → Paiyu

    Jhola to Paiyu

    20.5 km · high point 3,450 m · +310 m · −20 m

    Approximately 7-8 hours. Trango Towers and surrounding mountain groups come into view. Paiyu is the last green vegetation outpost.

  4. Day

    04

    Rest day at Paiyu

    high point 3,450 m

    A crucial rest day at Paiyu used for altitude acclimatisation and for porters to bake bread and repack loads before glacier walking.

  5. Day

    05

    Paiyu → Khoburtse

    Paiyu to Khoburtse

    14.7 km · high point 3,800 m · +380 m · −30 m

    The route leaves the trees and enters the Baltoro Glacier corridor. Stops at Liligo for lunch, then continues over rubble-covered ice and moraine to Khoburtse.

Show the remaining 8 days
  1. Day

    06

    Khoburtse → Urdukas

    Khoburtse to Urdukas

    6.2 km · high point 4,240 m · +440 m

    Short but steep multi-hour climb onto a dramatic, green cliffside ledge above the glacier. This is the final campsite built on stable solid ground.

  2. Day

    07

    Urdukas → Goro II

    Urdukas to Goro II

    12.2 km · high point 4,300 m · +250 m · −190 m

    A long glacier day toward Goro II, stopping midway at Goro I for lunch. The pace slows as you trek entirely on ice. Goro II is a cold, exposed campsite directly on the glacier bed.

  3. Day

    08

    Goro II → Concordia

    Goro II to Concordia

    11.8 km · high point 4,600 m · +300 m

    Continues up the Baltoro to Concordia, the spectacular junction of the Baltoro and Godwin-Austen glaciers. This is the majestic amphitheatre surrounded by 8,000m peaks.

  4. Day

    09

    Concordia to K2 Base Camp and return

    23.6 km · high point 5,100 m · +500 m · −500 m

    A grueling day-walk up the Godwin-Austen Glacier to K2 Base Camp via Broad Peak Base Camp (lunch). Return to the Concordia hub for the evening.

  5. Day

    10

    Concordia → Ali Camp

    Concordia to Ali Camp

    12 km · high point 5,010 m · +410 m

    Diversion leg onto the Vigne Glacier towards the technical Gondogoro La pass corridor. Staging camp established at Ali Camp.

  6. Day

    11

    Ali Camp → Khuspang

    Ali Camp to Khuspang via Gondogoro La

    8 km · high point 5,585 m · +575 m · −905 m

    Pre-dawn alpine start. Intense steep ascent to cross the Gondogoro La Pass (5,585m) using fixed ropes, then steep, technical descent down to Khuspang camp.

  7. Day

    12

    Khuspang → Saicho

    Khuspang to Saicho

    20 km · high point 4,680 m · −1,330 m

    Long steady drop out of the high glacial moraines back into green pasture valleys to reach the relaxing camp junction at Saicho.

  8. Day

    13

    Saicho → Skardu

    Saicho to Hushe and return drive to Skardu

    131 km · high point 3,350 m · +100 m · −1,150 m

    Final brief 2-hour walk down to Hushe village roadhead (3,350m). Board awaiting 4x4 jeeps for the multi-hour drive back through the Shyok & Indus valleys to Skardu.

Prepare

Before you go

Safety and hazards

Route-specific hazards include altitude illness, rough and unstable moraine, glacier runoff and sanitation-related illness, sudden severe weather, overhead hazards and limited evacuation options. The Gondogoro La variant adds fixed-rope, crampon, harness and exposed-pass hazards and should not be treated as part of the standard route.

  • Documented hazards. Altitude sickness, sudden severe weather, glacier and crevasse hazards, unstable trail sections, overhead hazards and limited rescue availability are identified risks.
  • Weather and route hazards. The route has sudden weather changes, thin air, rough and unstable trail sections, overhead hazards and conditions that may become unsafe during heavy rain. Winter travel is specifically discouraged in the route guidance.
  • Acclimatisation structure. Published itineraries include rest or acclimatisation time, including a rest day at Paju and a Skardu preparation day in the park itinerary.
  • Rescue and insurance considerations. The route sources describe limited high-altitude rescue availability and recommend insurance that explicitly covers helicopter rescue in Pakistan.

A lower difficulty rating does not make a trek safe. This is editorial guidance, not professional or medical advice.

Getting there, permits and costs

Highest point
5,150 m (as published)
Getting there
Reach Skardu first, then travel by jeep toward Askole along the Braldu River road; the approach is described as taking roughly 6–7 hours and may be affected by rockfall or road conditions. Askole is the last village before the wilderness and glacier approach.
Permits
Route-specific trekking permission and CKNP entry or trekking fees are evidenced. Sources also describe a special trekking visa and operator authorisation or an approved trekking-company letter for foreign trekkers; exact current fees and processing arrangements vary by source.
Guide
Independent trekking is not supported by…This note may be incomplete — pending verification.
Cost
Not verified yet
Terrain
The route changes from Braldu valley walking and river-side trail to rubble-covered Baltoro Glacier, loose moraine, uneven ice and exposed high camps. The approach to K2 Base Camp follows the Godwin-Austen Glacier system.

Accommodation & Facilities

Accommodation
Camping is the primary or only option after Skardu, with only very basic hostel accommodation reported at Askole and Hushe.
Water and treatment
Water is collected from glacier runoff and should be filtered or boiled before drinking; untreated water is associated with illness risk.
Named standard-route camps and stages
Askole, Jhola, Paju, Khoburtse, Urdukas, Goro II, Concordia and K2 Base Camp are identified along the standard corridor.
Camp facilities
Facilities vary by camp: toilets and washing water are reported at some lower and middle camps, while upper camps such as Broad Peak Base Camp and K2 Base Camp have very few facilities.
Water and sanitation
Glacier runoff requires filtering or boiling, and toilets are available only at certain camps; sources warn of sanitation-related illness along the route.

Practical notes

Route scenery
The route provides views toward Trango Towers, Cathedral Group, Masherbrum, Broad Peak, the Gasherbrum massif and K2, with Concordia at the junction of the Baltoro and Godwin-Austen glaciers.
Gondogoro La variant
After Concordia, an alternative route can continue via Ali Camp over Gondogoro La to Khus­pang and Hushe. The pass requires crampons, fixed ropes and an ice axe, and is described as technical and more demanding than the standard return.

Equipment, from this route’s own notes

  • Warm layered clothing
  • Cold-rated sleeping bag
  • Sleeping mat
  • Gaiters
  • Trekking poles
  • Headlamp
  • Water-treatment equipment
  • Glacier-appropriate sun protection
  • Broken-in boots
  • Warm sleeping equipment
  • Water purification

Crampons, harnesses, carabiners, ascenders, helmets and related equipment are specifically associated with the Gondogoro La variant rather than the standard base-camp walk.

Weather now · 3,057 m

-13°CFoggy

  • Tue

    2°

    -16°

  • Wed

    3°

    -17°

  • Thu

    2°

    -17°

  • Fri

    1°

    -18°

  • Sat

    2°

    -17°

  • Sun

    2°

    -17°

  • Mon

    2°

    -14°

Weather for the named location only, not the whole route. Data: open-meteo.

Questions

Frequently asked

How difficult is the K2 Base Camp Trek?

GoGoooglyMap rates this trek "difficult", with 3,300 m of total elevation gain over 110 km across 16 days.

Where does the K2 Base Camp Trek start and end?

The route runs from Askole to K2 Base Camp (Out-and-back from Askole to K2 Base Camp via the Baltoro and Godwin-Austen glacier corridors).

Do I need a permit for this trek?

Route-specific trekking permission and CKNP entry or trekking fees are evidenced. Sources also describe a special trekking visa and operator authorisation or an approved trekking-company letter for foreign trekkers; exact current fees and processing arrangements vary by source.

Do I need a guide?

Independent trekking is not supported by (This note may be incomplete — pending verification.)

When is the best time to do this trek?

Mid-July to the end of August; the broader route window is approximately mid-June to mid-September.

How do I get to the trailhead?

Skardu is the usual gateway. Reach Skardu first, then travel by jeep toward Askole along the Braldu River road; the approach is described as taking roughly 6–7 hours and may be affected by rockfall or road conditions. Askole is the last village before the wilderness and glacier approach.